Privacy Policy

Introduction

7neurons (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.7neurons.com website (the “Service”).

7neurons is committed to respecting your Personal Information (defined below) and we are aware of your concern for privacy when using 7neurons.com. We have developed a company-wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, use, disclose, update and protect the information you provide to us and when we delete such information.

7neurons complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other applicable privacy and health information legislation. One of the underlying principles of this legislation is to obtain your consent in order to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information (defined below), and to ensure that you clearly understand the policies and practices regarding how this information is handled.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information about an individual that can be used to identify that individual. This includes any information which can be linked to an individual’s identity, such as name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, occupation, religious beliefs, medical information, sexual orientation, survey information, site registrations or any other information which might reasonably be used to identify someone.  It does not apply to the information of non-individuals, such as corporations and other business entities and, generally speaking, to business contact information of CROS, Research sites or pharmaceutical companies/medical device manufacturers (“Sponsors”).

What Personal Information do we Collect?

7neurons attempts to collect and use information that is accurate, up-to-date, and as complete as possible.  7neurons collects Personal Information from you only when it is voluntarily provided by you; when you provide it to us by filling out a form, or when you contact us via phone, email or text messaging.

We also use certain technologies in order to reach our audience such as Google AdWords, Facebook advertising, links to third party websites, email marketing and other forms of advertising.

Registration on our website is required if you would like to receive information on clinical trials or wish to participate in a clinical trial.

Registration is not required for use of the 7neuron website. Anyone can visit the site and read our content. We do not provide copyright to the materials on our websites and expect that you comply with the laws in your jurisdiction with respect to further use of any material obtained from the websites.

How do we Obtain Consent?

In order to register with 7neurons and to add your name to be contacted about potential clinical research studies you will be required to provide your consent. This consent is necessary before we can obtain or use Personal Information or disclose such Personal Information to anyone.

By providing your Personal Information, you are consenting to our use of your Personal Information for the Purposes outlined below. Further, by registering and using our website, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw this consent at any time or update your information. To withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from our website(s) or to update your information, contact 7neurons at info@7neurons.com or call us at 1-877-516-1361.

How do we Use Personal Information?

7neurons collects your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • to identify you
  • to contact you about clinical research studies
  • to target internet-based/on-line advertising to you
  • to enable a clinical research site in your area to contact you and provide you with information about clinical research studies (For Patients)
  • to protect us both against error and fraud
  • to comply with legal requirements
  • to notify you about changes to our Service
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • to provide customer care and support
  • to provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service
  • to monitor the usage of the service
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues

How do we Disclose Personal Information?

For Patients, the information you submit on 7neurons.com will be used for the purpose of contacting you to determine your eligibility or interest in participating in a clinical trial. For Sponsors and Physicians, the information you submit on 7neurons.com will be used to provide you with information about our services.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy: 

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates; 
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business; 
  • to clinical research sites if you have opted in to be contacted about research trials;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about patients is among the assets transferred; in which case you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Personal Information may also be disclosed, if necessary:

  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • to protect and defend the rights or property of 7neurons
  • to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • to protect against legal liability

Personal Information will not be sold or rented and, except as set out above, will not be exchanged with unaffiliated entities unless you are first notified and expressly consent to such transfer.  7neurons will seek to ensure that any third parties it shares your information with also comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those under your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States or Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States / Canada and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information, represents your agreement to that transfer.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

7neurons will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Safeguarding Personal Information

7neurons is aware of your concern for privacy when using 7neurons.com. 7neurons takes reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. All information transmitted to our websites are secured using industry standard physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to secure data against foreseeable risks such as unauthorized use, access, disclosure, destruction, and modification. You should keep in mind, however, that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from our websites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Your Personal Information is kept in strict confidence; 7neurons utilizes appropriate security safeguards to keep your information confidential and secure. Only authorized personnel have access to your Personal Information, and we do not release your Personal Information to third parties other than those third parties that are necessary to satisfy the Purposes (as defined above) for which the Personal Information was collected, including third party service providers. While we cannot guarantee that errors, loss or unauthorized access to your Personal Information will not occur, our procedures and systems are designed to protect your Personal Information from such events. 

When you are contacted by a third party (such as a research site) to participate in a clinical research study, 7neruons is no longer involved or responsible for collecting or safeguarding any further Personal Information you may provide to that third party.  As such, we recommend that you obtain information regarding their privacy policies before participating.

As we expect the need for participants in clinical research studies to be ongoing, the Personal Information you provide will be kept indefinitely.  If at any time you wish to remove or update your information from our database, please contact us by email at info@7neurons.com or call us at 1-877-516-1361.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related activities or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

IP Address

7neurons.com web servers capture the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of each connection to the website and the specific web pages visited during that connection. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information because in most cases it changes each time you connect to the Internet. IP addresses may be used to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to the website, and administer and improve the website. Although the IP address and related information collected is stored in the server log files, no individual is authorized to access those files for any purpose other than system maintenance. We may also use this information to help improve our website and our services by better understanding our audience. 7neurons may also collect non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our websites, the number of visitors to each page of our websites, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. We may use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our visitors use our websites so that we may make the websites better.

Cookies

7neurons may also use “cookies” to administer our website, which are text packets sent by a server to a user’s web browser and then sent back unchanged by the user’s browser each time it accesses that server. Cookies are used for authenticating, tracking, and maintaining specific information about users, such as website preferences.  No personally identifiable information is exchanged via cookies. We may use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID (but not your password) to make it easier for you to login when you come back to our websites. You can remove or block this cookie using the settings in your browser if you want to disable this feature.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address  IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes. 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Opt Out

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Changes to the Policy

7neurons reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without notice and at any time and for any reason. An up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy may be obtained on our websites.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Ontario, Canada.  By submitting Personal Information to us, you understand that your Personal Information will be subject to the laws of Canada.